Program: 13th of October - Thursday
14:00 - 14:45 General Assembly
14:45 - 15:00 Welcome by Johan Hjelm (Chairman)
Invited Speakers (1/2)
15:00 - 16:00 S. Ray Taylor, “The rapid discovery of materials using electrochemical methods”
16:00 - 17:00 Rameez Ud Din, “Overview of advanced surface characterization techniques”
17:00 - 17:20 Coffee Break (Poster presenters put up posters)
1st Session
17:20 - 17:40 Felix Lampert (O1), “Thin-film silica-glass barrier coatings for the corrosion protection of austenitic stainless steel”
17:40 - 18:00 Visweswara C. Gudla (O2), “Electrochemical and microstructural characterization of multi-clad aluminium brazing sheets”
19:00 Conference Dinner

Program: 14th of October - Friday
Invited Speakers (2/2)
09:00 - 10:00 Constantinos Vayenas, “Electrochemical promotion of catalysis: Novel catalyst-electrodes and reactors”
10:00 - 11:00 Kim Daasbjerg, “Use of electrochemistry in materials science to construct polymer brushes and functionalized graphene”
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break and poster presentations
2nd Session
11:30 - 11:50 Thomas Kristiansen (O3), “Building a graphene hybrid structure for potential recovery of electron transfer across an insulating layer”
11:50 - 12:10 Magnus Haugaard Rønne (O4), “Coupling CO2 electroreduction with drug production”
12:10 - 12:30 Khurram S. Joya (O5), “Electro-oxidative conversion and process intensification of biomass derived 5-hydroxymethylfurfural into
                        2,5-furandicarboxylic acid”
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
3rd Session
13:30 - 13:50 Mogens B. Mogensen (O6), “In situ electrochemical characterization of PEMEC”
13:50 - 14:10 Morten Gildsig Poulsen (O7), “Improving PEM fuel cell durability by introducing Sn(IV) oxide into electrodes using an ion
                        exchange method”
14:10 - 14:30 Simon Pitscheider (O8), “In situ kelvin probe force microscopy on polarized thin film electrodes”
14:30 - 14:50 Coffee break and poster presentations
4th Session
14:50 - 15:10 Marie Lund Traulsen (O9), “Highly interactive surfaces on impregnated electrodes - an in operando raman spectroscopy study”
15:10 - 15:30 Kristina Wedege (O10), “An aqueous flow battery solar charged by hematite”
15:30 - 15:50 Kristian B. Knudsen (O11), “An electrochemical impedance study of the capacity Limitations in Na-O2 Cells”
15:50 - 16:00 Closing remarks

Time and Date: 13 - 14 October, 2016

Location: Nyborg Strand, Østerøvej 2, DK-5800, Nyborg

Abstract Deadline: The abstract deadline has been extended until the 14th of September!
Send in your abstract now!

Registration is now open, go to https://www.eventbrite.com/e/2016-annual-meeting-of-the-danish-electrochemical-society-tickets-27213193394 
to register for the meeting. The deadline for registration is the 30th of September.

The Danish Electrochemical Society (DEF) is organizing an annual two day conference on “Electrochemical Science and Technology”, which will be held the13-14th of October, 2016, at Nyborg Strand, Østerøvej 2, Nyborg (DK).The ambition of the conference is to foster an interdisciplinary interaction between students,researchers and industry professionals working in the broad area of ‘Electrochemical Science and Technology’. The meeting will be held in English. Look here for more information.
We hope to see you at the meeting!

A much belated post about our annual Christmas meeting, which was held 9th of December, 2015, at which Professor Per Møller from DTU Mechanical Engineering gave an most appreciated presentation about the applications of electrochemistry in materials technology, primarily within electrodeposition.

Dear member of the Danish Electrochemical Society, you are hereby invited to the Annual Christmas Meeting 2015.

Arrangementer

DEF Annual Meeting 2016

October
Thursday
13
The Danish Electrochemical Society (DEF) is organizing an annual two day conference on “Electrochemical Science and Technology”, which will be held the13-14th of October, 2016, at Nyborg Strand, Østerøvej 2, Nyborg (DK).The ambition of the conference is to foster an...